USA - Colorado: Offering Goods and Services to Data Subjects in Jurisdiction
[…] USA - Colorado: Offering Goods and Services to Data Subjects in Jurisdiction

The Colorado Privacy Act (CPA) does not explicitly use the factor of "Offering Goods and Services to Data Subjects" as a standalone criterion for determining the law's applicability. Instead, it incorporates this concept within broader provisions related to conducting business in Colorado and intentionally targeting Colorado residents.

Text of Relevant Provisions

CPA Sec. 6-1-1304(1)(a):

"EXCEPT AS SPECIFIED IN SUBSECTION (2) OF THIS SECTION, THIS PART 13 APPLIES TO A CONTROLLER THAT: (a) CONDUCTS BUSINESS IN COLORADO OR PRODUCES OR DELIVERS COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS OR SERVICES THAT ARE INTENTIONALLY TARGETED TO RESIDENTS OF COLORADO;"

CPA Sec. 6-1-1304(3)(a)(VIII):

"THE OBLIGATIONS IMPOSED ON CONTROLLERS OR PROCESSORS UNDER THIS PART 13 DO NOT: (a) RESTRICT A CONTROLLER'S OR PROCESSOR'S ABILITY TO: (VIII) PROVIDE A PRODUCT OR SERVICE SPECIFICALLY REQUESTED BY A CONSUMER OR THE PARENT OR GUARDIAN OF A CHILD, PERFORM A CONTRACT TO WHICH THE CONSUMER IS A PARTY, OR TAKE STEPS AT THE REQUEST OF THE CONSUMER PRIOR TO ENTERING INTO A CONTRACT;"

Analysis of Provisions

The Colorado Privacy Act approaches the concept of offering goods and services to data subjects in two ways: